BHS: 616 W. Main Street • Barrington, IL 60010

BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
 
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
  

Upcoming Events

  • Click HERE for Spring Break Workouts
    Comments (-1)
  • End of Year Awards
     
    To all runners:  The link is now active for you to go online and vote for the team awards for this year.  You can vote for team MVP, most improved runner, outstanding freshman, and next year's captains.  Awards will be presented at the Fall Sports Awards Night on Wednesday, November 14th.  Please only vote once.  Vote online by clicking here.
    Comments (-1)
  • September 21 - Mixed Results at Argo and Peoria
    After a Sophomore win and varsity loss at Hoffman Estates on Thursday, the team hoped to regroup this weekend with our annual trip to Detweiller Park for the Peoria Invite.  We split our squad this weekend, taking the top 10 to Peoria and the rest of the team to the Dave Brady Invite hosted by Argo High School.  
     
    At Peoria the satisfaction of some individual strong performances was tempered by the team's worst finish in several years.  Jake Herb was our top finisher (14:52) and placed himself 7th on the all-time list of Barrington runners at Detweiller Park.  Jake is running great right now and should be a part of the conversation as one of the top runners in the state.  Behind Jake, Kyle Monahan (15:34),  Andy Gensburg (16:19), Connor Smith (16:19), and Kurtis Monahan  (16:27), and Ben Laning (16:43) all ran personal bests.  Even with some strong performances, as a whole team, we did not run well and finished 14th, well behind conference rivals Hersey and Palatine.  This left us with a feeling that we have a lot of work to do but confident in our abilities to get the work done.
     
     
    At Argo, the highlight of the day was the Frosh/Soph team finishing 2nd overall behind strong performances by Alex Maher (2nd, 16:18), Garrett Haufschild (3rd, 16:31), Jack Coombs (16th, 17:07), Ben Simone (21st, 17:27), and Nolan Sadler (28th, 17:40).  The short-handed varsity team (runners at Peoria and many taking the ACT) banded together well for an 8th place finish.  Strong runs were turned in by Tate Fisher (28th), David Joyce (40th), Nathan Otto (45th), and Nick Cogswell (50th).  The open race was won by Adam Phillips in a rehab assignment, followed by 9 runners in the top 26.  This race is not scored, but its clear Barrington would have finished at or near the top.  
     
     
    Looking Ahead 
    This week we have our first home meet of the season against Schaumburg on Thursday followed by the Palatine Invite on Saturday.  The Palatine Invite always serves as a mid-season check point for us and the start of the season where we begin to focus on racing well.  Let's see how the guys respond.
     
     
     
    Comments (-1)
  • September 12 - Palatine Dual
    Hi Dad!  We knew we had a tough task last night in trying to bring to an end Palatine's staggering 69 dual meet win streak.  Even with our #3 and #5 runners out with injury, our guys were confident and ready  to come out on top.  In the end, the men of Palatine showed their fortitude and extended the streak to 70, winning 22-35.  We were in the race til the end. It shaped up into mini-battles within the race; our #1 vs. their #1, our #2 & #3 vs. their #2 & #3.  The only problem was that Palatine won every battle.  While I know the guys are disappointed with the loss there were a lot of bright spots to take away from the effort.  Jake Herb had his best race so far.  "The Herb" as we found out Palatine's runners call him (Jake proudly declared on the bus ride home "I have a reputation!")ran stride for stride with Palatine superstar Graham Brown.  Although Brown pulled away in the last 200, Jake ran a 15:05, the second fastest time on this course in Barrington's history.  To put Jake's effort in perspective, last year at the Palatine Invite, Ryan Burgoon ran 15:11 and went on to place 12th in State.   Behind Jake, Kyle Monahan had a break out race and seems primed to step in and fill some holes in the lineup.  I'm extremely proud of the way Jack Foley and Connor Smith ran.  They came to compete and, along with Konrad Eiring, rounded out our scoring five. Tynan Bowyer had a strong performance, running the course in 17:44 and venturing into our top 12 for the first time.      
     
    The frosh/soph team won their second dual meet in a row (26-29) behind the individual winner, Alex Maher.  Alex covered the 2.5 mile course in 13:37and was followed by Garrett Haufschild, Nolan Sadler, Jack Coombs, and Ben Simone as our scoring five.  Behind the strong leadership of Haufschild, freshmen Ben Simone and Nolan Sadler had the best races of their young careers and Jack Coombs keeps getting better every week and is showing glimpses of a promising varsity career.  Thomas Hermann, Ian Fournie, and Austin Shinn continue to improve and played key roles in the win.     
     
    In the end, Palatine beat us in another dual meet.  Last year we responded positively and ended up beating Palatine at their own invite, and two more times with close one point margins at Sectionals and State.  We have a lot of work to do but we have some key runners coming back and many others primed to step up.  I'm excited about the season to come!
    Comments (-1)
  • September 9 - The Week Ahead
    Thursday - Palatine Dual Meet.  Deer Grove East Forest Preserve off Dundee, just east of Smith Rd.  Races start at 4:30 with JV girls, followed by frosh/soph boys, Varsity girls, then Varsity boys.  Bus leaves at 3:00.
     
    Saturday - Wauconda Invite - Bus leaves promptly at 7:00
    Where: Lakewood Forest Preserve, Route 176 and Fairfield Road           

    Directions: Enter Lakewood at main entrance on Route 176, one block west of Fairfield.  Proceed straight past the museum on the left to the second right turn which will take you on a circular drive to the pavilion where your team can set up camp.  The buses will be able to park along the circular drive.  If entering from Ivanhoe Road, take the first left from Forest Preserve Road around to shelter.

    Schools: Barrington(boys), Cary-Grove, Conant, Crystal Lake Central, Crystal Lake South, Glenbard East(girls), Glenbrook South, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Harvard, Huntley, Johnsburg, Kaneland, Lake Forest, Lake Zurich (girls), Lakes, Lane, Libertyville (JV Girls) , Lisle, Marengo (boys), Marian Central, McHenry, Mundelein, New Trier, Oak Park-River Forest (boys), Richmond-Burton, Round Lake, St. Edwards, Stevenson, Vernon Hills (Boys & JV Girls), Warren, Wauconda, Waukegan, West Chicago, Wheaton-Warrenville South(boys), Zion-Benton

    Races: Begin at 8:30 AM                 Freshman Boys                                   3 miles

                                                                 Girls F/S (unlimited)                          3 miles

                                                                Boys F/S (unlimited)                          3 miles                        

                                                                Girls Varsity (top 7)                           3 miles                        

                                                                Boys Varsity (top 7)                           3 miles                        

                                                                Girls Open (unlimited)                       3 miles                        

                                                                Boys Open (unlimited)                       3 miles  
    Comments (-1)
  • September 5 - Barrington Wins Lake County Invite and Elk Grove Dual
    county  
    Lake County Invite 
    We started the season off with a strong showing at the Lake County Invite on Tuesday and a Dual meet win against Elk Grove on Wednesday.  The team executed our race plan well.  We wanted our top four to go out and be among the top 10 at the mile with our secondary pack 10 seconds behind.  It was our thought that many guys went out too fast during intrasquad and a more conservative first mile would produce a faster finish.  We finished with four in the top eleven and Kyle Monahan and Jack Foley moved up nicely to give us six in the top 20.   We still have some work to do but this was a good start and our Fourth consecutive County Championship.  
     
    Results
    Elk Grove Dual
    elk grove 
    At Elk Grove we worked on improving our 1-5 split and packed up for the first part of the race.  
    Elk Grove showed a lot of fight with their front runner, Frinter, staying in the lead group and their
    2-5 hanging around. In the end, our guys showed their fitness and pulled away for a nice 21-40 win.
    The frosh-soph also won behind the exiting debut of sophomore Alex Maher, who ran down an Elk Grove runner
    in the final 300 meters fir the win. Our frosh-soph team is showing a lot of promise early in the season.
    Comments (-1)
  • September 1st: 2-Man-10-Mile Relay a Big Success
    On Saturday we held our 10th annual fund raiser / charity event with outstanding results.  The event winners were the team of Konrad Eiring and Jake Herb for varsity (47:43) and the team of Garrett Haufschild and Nolan Sadler (53:04)for frosh/soph.  The event was not without controversy as Jake and Konrad were only 5 seconds off the event record but the loop in the front field was measured to be .26 rather than an exact 400 meters.  This means they ran almost a full half mile longer than Rappleye and Frank ran last year when they set the record.  Still, numbers don't lie and the old record stands.   Most importantly, we were able to raise a lot of money for team expenses with a portion going to a charity chosen by the runners.  Other highlights:  Once again Coach Root completed the full 10 mile race by himself in under 60:00 minutes.  The Monahan twins worked together to break fifty minutes.  Our top all-freshman team was Nick Burns and Alex Blake (60:45).      
    Comments (-1)
  • August 30 - Looking Ahead   
    Next week will be a busy one for Barrington Cross Country.  Here is a look ahead at upcoming events:

    Saturday, September 1st @ 7:00 a.m
    .  We have our 10th annual fund raiser / charity challenge.  The team will meet at the high school track to compete in the 2-man-10-mile relay.  Each runner will complete 20 quarters as a relay team, completing 10 miles.  This will be our team's fund raiser for the year and as always, we will give a portion of the proceeds to a charity chosen by the team. Parents are encouraged to join us for this exciting event.  Check out the all-time best in this workout challenge.


    Tuesday, September 3rd.  The top 10 will travel to the Waukegan Sports Park (see attachment for address) to compete in the Lake County Invitational.  We have won three consecutive County Championships and the team will go four four in a row on Tuesday.  The boys race starts at 6:00 at the All other runners will have practice at the high school.
     
     
    Wednesday, September 4th @ 4:30
    Finally, the whole team will travel to Elk Grove High School to challenge the Grenadiers in our first dual meet of the year.  The meet will be held at the high school.  We start at 4:30 with the JV girls, followed at 5:00 for frosh/soph boys, 5:30 for varsity girls, and 6:00 for varsity boys.  Hope to see you there!
    Comments (-1)
  • August 23 - Intrasquad Results
    Here are the team scores from our 11 team intrasquad competition.  It was a close battle and teams were evenly matched.
    1st place:  112 pts.          Jake and the Neverland Pirates
    2nd place:  120 pts.         Special Sauce
    3rd place:  121 pts.          Alumni
    4th place:  149 pts.          Lose Your Breakfast Club
    5th place:   152 pts.         Krusty Krab Delivery Crew
    6th place:   170 pts.         FoooBaaa
    7th place:  179 pts.         Scrub City
    8th place:   182 pts.        Durty Kurty and the Boyz
    9th place:   190 pts         The Gor-men
    10th place:   198 pts.       Slow Children at Play
    11th place:   209 pts.       The Flying Fuentes'
    intra1
    intra2
    intra3
    Comments (-1)
  • August 24 - Intrasquad and Parent Meeting
    We had another successful intrasquad race and Alumni picnic on Saturday.  The times were fast and the results suggest we are going to have a strong team again this year.  It was great to see so many alumni return to Barrington to run, eat, and share stories while meeting some of the current team members.  We were especially honored to have Sean Harrington and Curt Dalgliesh, captains from the '83 team.  It's always great to meet the runners who ran for Coach Sladek  and learn about the program before the current coaching staff was here.  We'll have the results of intrasquad shortly but the purpose of this note is to make the forms from the parent meeting available.  Click below for the program information handout and  the fund raiser sheet.
    Comments (-1)
  • more