BHS: 616 W. Main Street • Barrington, IL 60010

BHS Clubs and Activities


Activity
B.H.S Sponsor
Voicemail #
(847) 842-3200

Meeting
Date / Location / Time

Information About
The Club
Amnesty International Club
Jon Mihevc ext 5086
Mondays/E357/After School
 
Anglers' Club
Steve Galovich ext 5048
John Ardente ext 5104

Every other Thursday/E259
 Learn more about fishing, participate in fishing field trips and some IHSA Fishing Competitions
Anime (Otaku) Club

Laura Winter  ext 2436

2 Tuesdays a month/E371
12/3, 12/10, 1/14, 1/21 2:45pm
 
Art Club
Stephanie Hargreaves
ext 5151
Wednesdays/E265
After School
 For students interested in all aspects of art.  Participate in art projects.
Band
Randy Karon ext 3250
Class /Mon.-Fri./ E284  BHS Class
B.A.R.K.      

Kristen Lewis ext 5024

Every other Tues./W202/2:45  Help with awareness and fund-raising for Barrington area animal rescue shelters
Barrington for Basic Needs Karuna Parmar ext 3286
Every other Thurs. Conference Rm. S-297
After School
Raise awareness and money for global poverty and for those that lack clean water and basic human needs.
Barrington Buddies
Diana Emma ext 5041
Thursdays once a month 
Faculty Cafe/2:45pm
 General School population help students with intellectual and developmental disabilities become friends with other BHS students and participate in monthly activities.
Big Red Spirit Club
Jill Fearday ext 3226
Wednesdays/Commons/2:10-2:45pm in the fall  Promotes school spirit among students and staff.
Book Club
Janet Anderson ext 2320
 
Every other Tuesday/2:35 in Lib Lab 1  
Brother's Keeper
Ray Piagentini ext 3238

1st and 3rd Thursday Commons/2:50pm
 
Christina Varey  ext 5015
Practice Schedule Varies  
Business Professionals of America

Mary Peterson
 Ext 5052 Ellen Corcoran Ext 3234

Tuesdays/C375/After School
 Tomorrow's Business Professionals
Cheerleading

 Caroline Milne ext 5102

Practice Schedule Varies  
Chess Club
Jeffrey Doles ext 3419
Weds/Some Thurs./2:45pm Commons or Sr. Lounge
 Practice and competition chess meets.
Chinese Club

Melanie Stumpf ext 5148

2nd Weds.of the month 
W108
Students explore Chinese culture to enhance their classroom learning.
Code Red Club

Lucy Dvorak ext 5081

Thursdays/E356/6:40am
 A leadership club designed to improve the school and community through fund-raisers and volunteering
Colts

Nick Yeager ext 3444

S-152  Once a month
Various dates posted
 
CTC - Committed to a Cure Club Julie Baylor  ext 3268
Second and Fourth Tuesday
N242 - After School

Debate - Congressional


Tuesdays/C378/ 2:45pm
 Practice and compete in  tournaments Sept. - March
Debate - Lincoln Douglas

Brian Denesha ext 5098

E353/2 days a week/meet
after school
 
Digital Photography    

Chris Smith ext 5119


 
Drama Club

Lisa Southern ext 3253


 
Drumline
Kurt Weisenburger
ext 5069

Practice Time Varies

 
Engineering Club Paul Zurek  ext 5197 Thursdays/C236/After School
Experimental Plays
Lisa Southern ext 3253
Amy Jessup ext 3252
Twice a year Experimental Play - 5-6 weeks/Mon-Fri.    3-6pm
 

Film and TV Club

Jeff Doles ext 3419
2 days a week/ W109
After School
 Work on video projects for Barrington District 220 with filming and editing.
Flags Team

Gayle Carzoli  ext 5001
Liz Morizzo    ext 5011

Schedule Varies  
French Club
Carissa Wilson   ext 5219
Elizabeth Morton 
1st and 3rd Thurs./ W102/ 2:45pm  Participate and organize events celebrating the French language. 
Freshman Class Board
Joan Bell ext 3231
Jill Fearday ext 3226
Weds. or Thursdays as Posted/Guidance  Class board that plans and implements class service projects, football concessions, homecoming activities and fund-raising projects
Future Doctors of America

Shannon Feineis ext 5114

Meeting days vary/day and time will be posted  For students who desire to enter the medical/health care field. To learn about various careers and raise awareness of current medical issues
Gearing Up For Change


Thurs. /E378/ Twice a month  
Generation Crossroads
Nancy Vonau ext 6576
Thursday/Twice a month/Visititations to Alden and Greencastle - Meetings as needed in E361.
 Visits Senior Citizens. Benefit from a new friendship with games, talking and snacks.
German Club
Amy Letcher ext 5137
Fridays/W103/6:50am
 Learn more about German culture and heritage.
Go Beyond Barrington

Nick Yeager ext 3444

S152/Once a Month/Dates will be posted  
Graphic Productions Club
Brian Mathien ext 3484
Tuesdays/C138/after school  
Habitat for Humanity
Julie Baylor ext 3268
2nd/4th Tuesdays/C239
After School
 
Hands of Hope   


1st Wednesday of the month
Choir Room
 
H.E.R.E. Student Advisory Board      

Brenda Nelson ext 3453

Various Days - Student
Board Meets
 Student Board by Application. Activity that advocates positive mental health.  Open to all students
Horticulture Club
John Ardente ext 5104
Every other Monday/E259
Learn more about Horticulture and be involved in Horticulture projects.
Health Occupational
Students of America
(Hosa Club)
Cindy Guerrero ext 5003
Thursdays/N923/After School Develop an understanding of current health care issues, environmental concerns and survival needs of the community, nation and the world.
I Am Somebody Club
Steve Underwood ext 3248
Charles Wells ext 3467
Wednesdays/W116/2:15pm
 
Interact - Rotary Service Org.

Tuesdays/Sr. Lounge/2:45  Making a positive difference through Community Service and Leadership Opportunities
International Thespian Society

Lisa Southern ext 3253

1st Thurs of the month/Aud./2:45pm  
Junior Class Board
Kayla Ross ext 5153
Mondays/ E266/ when needed  Class board that plans and implements class service projects, football concessions, homecoming activities and fund-raising projects
Key Club - Kiwanis Service Org.
Jennifer Robinson ext 3203
Thurs/ Commons/2:45pm  
Knitting Club

Polly Folly ext 5112

2nd and 4th Tuesdays
N246/after school
  Opportunity for beginning knitters to get basic supplies and instruction and experienced knitters to work on projects.
Lacrosse Club - Boys
M. Obsuszt ext 3216
Club Sport  
Lacrosse Club - Girls
M. Obsuszt ext 3216
Club Sport  
Language Honor Society

Marta Constenla ext 5132

Various Dates
 Honor Society for World Language
Latin Academic Club
Christopher Condrad
ext 5131
Every Other Thurs/W101  
Latin American "New Roots" Dance Club

Nora Carranza ext 3458

 Mon/Thurs/Sr.Lounge      
    2:45-4:15
 Latin American Folk Dance Group
Latino Student Leadership Team
Monica Barreiro ext 3230
Mondays/2 times a month
Guidance Conf. Rm
 - 
After School
 
Latino Unidos Club
Beatriz Rodriguez ext 5146
Veronica Sanchez ext 5134
Mondays/W111/after school  
Masque & Wig Club

Lisa Southern  ext 3253


 
Beth MacDuff  ext 5025
Thursdays/W216/2:45pm  Competes in the North Suburban Math League.
MIKVA Challenge (Political, Science)

Victoria Spiering ext 5055

See Ms.Spiering in the Social Studies office for upcoming events  
Model United Nations Club

Eric Kuffel ext 5053

Mondays  
Multi-Cultural Club
Sophia Moraris ext 5036
1st/3rd Tuesday/W-214/2:50  Explores various cultures with dance, food, and facts.
Musicals

Chip Batko   ext.3235


 
National Honor Society

Laura Turngren ext 5120

Once a month/N242  
Nerdly Birds

Susan Kienzle ext 5080

Fridays/E352/6:40am  Improve school climate with random acts of kindness.
Nuance Literary Magazine

Stephanie Weiss ext 5095
Twice a month on Thursdays/C278/ 2:45pm
 Putting together a BHS Literary Magazine filled with articles, poetry and photography submitted by students and staff 
Operation Click
Mike Gasso ext 3424

 
Orchesis
 
Nancy Creswell ext 3284
Mon/Weds.  3-5:30pm  A BHS perfoming dance company at school events and workshops 
Orchestra

Clark Sheldon ext 2323

Class Mon-Fri./E287
 
Pic (Photography Influencing Change)

Chris Smith ext 5119

 
 
Plays - Fall and Spring

Lisa Southern ext 3253

Fall Play/Sept.- Nov./3:00-6:00pm
Spring Play/March-May/3:00-6pm
 
Quilt Club

Gretchen Friel ext 5082

Wednesdays/E353/3-4pm
 
Reality Club      

  Brenda Nelson ext 3453

2nd Tues. of month/Cafe
after school
 Club for students who choose a drug and alcohol free path in high school and want to meet others who have made the same choice
Reality Council

Brenda Nelson ext 3453

4th Tuesday of the month
W120/After school
 For Juniors and Seniors to plan activities for Reality.  Application process
Recycling Club "Green Team"
Caroline Milne ext 5102
Mondays/C237/ 2:45-3:15
Participate in recycling projects at B.H.S.
Robotics Club   
Tom Bredemeier ext 2427
Meets daily/C238
After School
 Teams design, build and program robots to compete in the FIRST Tech Challenge
Round-Up Newspaper/Journalism   Colleen McWalter ext 5074
C375 - Class/meets daily 8th hr  Journalism Class 8th hr.
Scholastic Bowl
Rob Baker ext 5089
Mondays/ E350/ after school  Practice once a week and compete in meets and tournaments with other high schools.

Science Club

Justin Stroh ext 5125

 
Science Olympiad 
 
Mike Kedzie ext 5116
Justin Stroh  ext 5125
Mondays when needed
C136/ for competitions
 Students prepare and compete in science competitions.

Senior Class Board

Bill Bell ext 5044
Brian Mathien ext 3484
 Thursdays/E366/2:45pm
 Class committee that plans and implements class service projects, homecoming activities, football concessions, Disco Dance, Prom, and Graduation.
Sewing Club
 
Brittany Hayward ext 6531
Tuesdays/W119/ after school  Sewing for community service projects and the student's personal projects. 
Sign Language Club    Kelley Sohler  ext 5063 Thursdays/E258/2:45pm Learning signs and communication through sign language.
Sophomore Class Board
Laura Turngren ext 5120
Heidi Rockwell ext 5060
Thursdays/N242/after school  Class board that plans and implements class service projects, football concessions, homecoming activities and fund-raising projects.
Spanish Club
 Megan Donavan ext 5144
2nd and 4th Thurs./W107
 Participate in and organize events celebrating the Spanish language.
Speech Team
Rob Frankel
Mondays/E356/3:00-3:45pm
 Practice once a week and compete in meets and tournaments with other high schools.
Stage Crew
Amy Jessup ext 3252
Mon-Fri/Auditorium/2:45pm  
S.T.A.N.D.   

Ty Gorman ext 3204

Wednesdays/E250/2:15pm  Education, fund-raising, and raising awareness about Genocide in the world.
Star Tutoring
Jennifer Quinlan ext 5141
Academic Resource Center Mon-Fri
 Student tutoring other students for language classes.
Stock Market Club

Eric Kuffel ext 5053

Mondays when needed   C273/After School  
Student Council
Angela Concha ext 5130
Lisa Nardiello ext 5140
Tues/Weds/Fri/ 5th hr. E359  Student representatives of B.H.S. that lead and organize community and school events.
Student Mentors
Joan Bell ext 3231
Days and Time Varies  
Table Tennis Club (Ping Pong)
Matt Mizanin ext 5032
Tuesdays/ Math Wing/ after school  Recreational Club that plays table tennis once a week
Tea Club

Michele Grosspietsch ext 3493

Fridays/twice a month/Faculty Cafe  Club that discusses current events and brings together students of all backgrounds while making new friends.
UNICEF Club
Tony Wass ext 5093
Thursdays/twice a month/ E368  Raising awareness and financial support for children around the world with healthcare, education and nutrition.
United Colors      

Tony Venetico ext 5040

Mondays/W205/2:45pm
 Barrington High School's
gay-straight alliance (GSA)
Uniting People

Laura Minerva ext 5078


Mondays/E369/2:45-4pm
 
Uprising

Scott Steib ext 5007

Wednesdays/ N924/ 6:30am  

Web/Video Club

Jeff Doles ext 3419
Various Days/ 2:45pm/ W109  
WYSE (World Youth Science/Engineering)
Sandy Clark ext 5106
Vanessa Fennig ext 5122
Various Days/C239
After school

 Academic Competition Team, Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering, sponsored by Uof I
Yearbook/Corral

Laura Minerva ext 5078

Class Mon.-Fri/7th hr./C375